Privacy Policy

(As of 11.05.2020)

Responsible

go-e GmbH
Satellitesstraße 1
9560 Feldkirchen in Carinthia
AUSTRIA
E-mail address: office@go-e.co
CEO: Vincent Marbé

Link to the imprint: https://go-e.co/contact/?lang=en

There is  no  data protection officer ordered, as this is not necessary by law.

General

The protection and security of your personal information is very important to us. Therefore, this website stores and processes data exclusively in the sense of the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). You as a user agree to the data processing in the sense of this declaration. The current version of the GDPR can be found at http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

This Privacy Policy applies only to this website. If you are redirected to other pages via links on our pages, please inform yourself directly on the forwarded website about the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (eg title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. The following regulations inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is usually possible without providing personal information. As far as possible on our side personal data (for example, address or email addresses) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on a voluntary basis. These data will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

We point out that the data transmission in the Internet (eg in the communication by e-mail, or over unencrypted web pages) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data from third parties is not possible.

When commissioned via our website, you will either or not be able to check the validity of your data. It may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by e-mail or by phone. The data entered by you are used exclusively for the processing of the order or the processing of the registration, a transfer of the data to third parties does not take place.

Collection and storage of personal data; Nature, purpose and use

When you visit this website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

IP address of the requesting computer,
Date and time of access,
Name and URL of the retrieved file,
Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
used browser and if necessary the operating system of your computer as well as the name
Your access provider.

The possibility to use this data on the legal basis pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO for purposes such as

ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
ensuring comfortable use of our website,
the evaluation of system security and stability as well
for further administrative purposes

is currently being used by us. The data collected will in no case be used to draw conclusions about your person.

Affected rights

According to Austrian data protection law as well as the European GDPR you have extensive rights as the person concerned. Above all, these rights should ensure greater transparency. Your rights as a data subject are the right to access personal data concerning you, to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, opposition to processing, as well as to data portability (only in case of contractual relationship or consent) and at any time revocation of consent.

You as the data subject can most easily exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to office@go-e.co. In addition, by a message by post, personal contact, as well as through the contact form of the website exercise.

In addition, you have the right at any time to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the DPA are:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E-Mail:  dsb@dsb.gv.at

Data deletion

Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract is fulfilled with you and there is no longer any legal obligation to store the data. This way, your data will always be deleted after seven years; Retention period according to § 132 BAO.

Legal / legal storage obligations or contractual obligations, for example to customers from warranty or compensation or against contractual partners, are a basis for storing personal data. (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR – Basis of lawfulness of the processing: legal / legal obligation)

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock icon in your browser bar.

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Data security

The provider uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the data stored by the users by the provider against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Data transfers between service providers are performed using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method. In this case, this software encrypts all information transmitted by and to supporters.

All data are stored on the server of this website or on the servers of our service providers, with contracts for order according to § 28 GDPR were completed with appropriate examination.

Links

We check links that leave our website editorially very carefully. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability for content on pages linked to from this website or from any other Internet site.

Google fonts

We use special fonts provided by Google on our website. If these fonts are not found in your browser, they will be downloaded from your browser directly from Google servers. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Google.

Application form

If you send us your application via the application form, your information will be stored in the form, including the contact details provided by you, as well as your application documents, in order to process the application. We will not share this information without your consent. At the latest 7 months after filling the position, your specified and submitted data will be deleted.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Comments by Gravatar

When visitors write comments on the site, we collect the data displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the user-agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam ,

From your email address, you can create an anonymous string (called a hash) and submit it to the Gravatar service to see if you’re using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment is approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.

If you write a comment, it will be stored indefinitely including metadata. That way, we can automatically detect and approve episode comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

Comments on this website

In addition to your comment, the comment function on this page will also include information on when the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you are not anonymous, the username you have chosen.

Registration

For users who register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (the username can not be changed). Site administrators can also view and change this information.

If you’re a registered user and you’re uploading photos to this site, avoid uploading photos with an EXIF ​​GPS location. Visitors to this website could download photos stored on this website and extract their location information.

Contest

If you participate in our raffle on the website, your information from the form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored with us for the purpose of conducting the raffle. We will not share this information without your consent. Once the raffle is over, your data will be automatically deleted.

Inventory data

Without your explicit consent or without legal basis, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside of the contract. After completion of the contract, your data will be blocked for further use. After expiry of the tax and commercial law regulations, this data will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to the further use.

Your personal data, insofar as these are required for the establishment, content or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), are used exclusively for the execution of the contract. For example, to deliver the goods your name and address must be forwarded to the goods supplier.

Information about cookies

To ensure that visiting our website is attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on our website. These are small text files that are stored on your device, which store certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. Some of the cookies we use are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us (persistent cookies). Cookies do not contain any personal data and can therefore not be assigned to any user. On the basis of cookie technology, we only receive anonymised information, for example about which pages you have visited on our website, which pages on our website were viewed, etc. Please note that certain cookies are already placed when you enter our website. You can adjust your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to generally exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases (detailed information on the setting options of your browser can be found below). Below you will find information about the cookies we use and the setting options of your browser.

How can I configure the cookie settings of my browser?

Every browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how to change your cookie settings. You can find these for each browser under the following links:

Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari™: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Firefox™ https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

Which types of cookies do we use?

1. necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary to enable the operation of our website. This includes, for example, cookies that enable you to log in to the customer area or place something in the shopping cart.

2. analytical / performance cookies

These cookies enable us to collect anonymous data about the usage behaviour of our visitors. These are then evaluated by us, for example, to improve the functionality of the website and to display interesting offers to you. You will find information on the cookies used by us in further sections of this data protection declaration.

3. functional – cookies

These cookies are used for certain functionalities of our website, e.g. to suggest a better navigation flow on our website, to show you personalized and relevant information.

When you register, we set cookies to store your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and display option cookies expire after one year. If you select “Stay signed in” when you sign in, your sign in will be maintained for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the login cookies are deleted.

When you write a comment on our website, it is a consent to store name, email address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that you do not have to re-enter all this data if you want to make another comment. These cookies are stored for one year.

4. targeting – cookies

These cookies record your visit on our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to tailor our website to your interests. For information on the cookies we use, please refer to other sections of this privacy policy.

5. third party cookies

These cookies from some of our advertising partners help us to make our website more interesting for you. Therefore, when you visit our website, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive. These are temporary cookies that are automatically deleted after the specified time. Cookies from partner companies are usually deleted after a few days or up to 24 months, in individual cases even after several years. The cookies of our partner companies also do not contain any personal data. Data is only collected under a user ID pseudonym. These pseudonym data are at no time merged with your personal data. You will find information on the cookies used by us in further sections of this data protection declaration.

Function restrictions without cookies

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not work as expected. In particular, the login will not work.

Web analytics with Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the collection, the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP ()”, so that the IP addresses are processed only shortened, in order to exclude a direct Personenbeziehbarkeit.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. (“Google”), to display an interactive map and to create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may transfer the information obtained from Maps to third parties, if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. Nevertheless, it would be technically possible that Google could make an identification of at least individual users on the basis of the data received. It is possible that Google’s personal information and personality profiles could be used by Google’s website for other purposes that we have no control over. You can deactivate the service of Google Maps and thus prevent the data transfer to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. We point out, however, that in this case you can not use the map display on our site.

Google’s Privacy Policy & additional Google Maps Terms of Service can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html.

Social media buttons

We do not use so-called social media plug-ins. Alternatively, we offer so-called social media buttons for sharing content of our website via social networks. These are implemented in accordance with the Shariff solution, which conforms to data protection laws. In contrast to social media plug-ins, the operators of the social media platforms do not receive any personal data simply by loading our website. Our social media buttons only establish contact with the social network when the visitor of our website actively clicks on the share button marked with an icon of the corresponding network.

Online offers on social media platforms

We offer information on several social media platforms to get in touch with our visitors. We have no influence on the processing of personal data by the operators of these social networks, which generate user profiles for advertising and market research purposes. This may also affect people who are not registered and logged in to the networks. The processing of personal data when visiting our social media portals is based on a legitimate interest of our company in a diverse external presentation, information possibilities and communication with our visitors. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO is the appropriate legal basis for this, unless you have given the platform operator your own consent for data processing. Detailed information on data protection and right of objection can be found on the websites of the operators of the social media platforms.

Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland): You can find the privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, the possibility to object at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland): You can reach the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy and the possibility to object at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Integration of YouTube videos on our website

We have integrated videos from the go-e YouTube channel on individual pages of our website. However, these will only be shown to you if you agree to the integration of external media within the context of our cookie query. Once you have given your consent, a connection to the YouTube servers is established on our pages containing YouTube videos. This tells the YouTube server that you have visited our pages. YouTube may also collect other information, but we have no control over that (see above). If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your visit on our website with your user account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. You can also give your consent to include the YouTube videos at a later date.

Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA): The privacy policy is available at http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy and the possibility to object at https://www.instagram.com/accounts/privacy_and_security/.

LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland): The privacy policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy and the possibility to object at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Google AdWords

We also use the advertising tool “Google Adwords” to promote our website. As part of this, we use the “Conversion Tracking” analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA on our website. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. These so-called “conversion cookies” lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for your personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired yet, we and Google may recognize that you, as a user, have clicked on one of our Google ads and were redirected to our site.

The information obtained through “conversion cookies” is used by Google to create visitor statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and also which pages of our website were subsequently accessed by the respective user. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

You can prevent the installation of the “conversion cookies” by a corresponding setting of your browser, such as a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”.

Google’s privacy policy can be found at the following link:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=en.

Google Tag Manager

Our website uses the Google Tag Manager. Through this service we manage website tags. The Google Tag Manager only implements them. This means: no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags if they are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Facebook pixels

Our website uses the Facebook Facebook remarker feature Facebook Facebook (“Facebook”). This feature is intended to present to visitors of this website, as part of their visit to the social network  Facebook, interest-based advertisements  (“Facebook Ads”). For this purpose, Facebook pixel was implemented on our website. Via Facebook pixels, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is made when visiting the website. It is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account.

For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at  https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Alternatively, you can opt out of Facebook’s remarketing feature at  https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. For this you must be logged in to Facebook.

Trusted Shops Seal of Quality

The Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on our shop website to display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and the possibly collected evaluations as well as to offer the Trusted Shops products to buyers after an order.

This serves the protection of our interests in an optimal marketing by enabling a safe purchase in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer of the Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne. The trust badge is provided by a CDN provider (Content-Delivery-Network) as part of the order process. The Trusted Shops GmbH uses also service providers from the USA. An appropriate level of data protection is ensured. You find further information about data security of the Trusted Shops GmbH here: https://www.trustedshops.de/impressum/#datenschutz

When the trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which also contains your IP address, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. Individual access data are stored in a security database for the analysis of security problems. The log files are automatically deleted 90 days after creation at the latest.

Further personal data is transferred to Trusted Shops GmbH if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or if you have already registered for use. The contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies. For this an automatic collection of personal data takes place from the order data. Whether you as a buyer are already registered for a product use is automatically checked on the basis of a neutral parameter, the e-mail address hashed by cryptological one-way function. The e-mail address is converted into this hash value, which cannot be decoded for Trusted Shops, before transmission. After checking for a match, the parameter is automatically deleted.

This is necessary for the fulfilment of our and Trusted Shops’ predominantly legitimate interests in the provision of the buyer protection linked to the specific order and the transactional valuation services in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Further details, including objections, can be found in the Trusted Shops data protection declaration linked above and in the Trustbadge.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the go-e website, we require an e-mail address from you to which we may send current information about our company. We store the e-mail address you enter and the date of registration for the newsletter in our go-e newsletter account of our service provider CleverReach®, with whom we have concluded an agreement on commissioned data processing. Using the double opt-in procedure, we check whether you are the owner of the e-mail address entered and whether you really agree to receive the newsletter. Only after your confirmation you will receive our newsletter. We store all openings / clicks of our sent newsletters personalized (based on the e-mail address). We use all the above-mentioned data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties. Further data will not be collected.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

If you have any questions, please contact us by the following e-mail address: office@go-e.co